Naledi Theatre Awards - Winners Announced

Naledi Theatre Awards for productions staged in 2019.


Last night, we watched in anticipation as we watched the winners of the Naledi Theatre Awards for productions staged in 2019 being announced. For the very first time, the prestigious awards evening was presented online, and hosted by the hilarious and charming Sne Dladla at Splitbeam's streaming studio.


Here is the list of the winners in each category:


Best Production of a Musical

Angola Camp 13 by Manti Makhulu


Best Lead Performance in a Musical: Female

Kate Normington as The Witch in Into the Woods


Best Lead Performance in a Musical: Male

Marc Lottering as Aunty Merle


Best Featured/Supporting Actress in a Musical

Marlee van der Merwe as Ursula Koekemoer in Aspoestertjie


Best Featured/Supporting Actor in a Musical

Craig Urbani as Dennis in Rock of Ages


Best Director of a Musical

Sello Amos Maseko (Angola Camp 13)


Best Musical Director

Drew Bakker (Into the Woods)


Best Choreography in a Play or a Musical

Mduduzi Vincent Nhlapo (Angola Camp 13)


Best Sound Design/Soundscape

Blessing Jiyane (Angola Camp 13)


Best Original Score/Arrangement/Adaptation

Cromwell Modise Modungwa (Angola Camp 13)


Best Production of a Play

Xova by The State Theatre in assoc. with Ozone Fela


Best New South African Script

Xova by Joseph Komani


Best Contemporary Dance/Ballet Production

Cion: Requiem of Ravel’s Bolero by The Joburg Theatre & Vuyani Dance Theatre


Best Production for Independent/Fringe Theatre

No Easter Sunday for Queers by The National Arts Festival & The Market Theatre


Best Production Tertiary/Incubator Theatre

Eclipsed by The Market Theatre


Best Lead Performance in a Play: Female

Lynita Crofford as Alice B Toklas in and Shirley Johnston as Gertrude Stein (Gertrude Stein and a Companion)


Best Lead Performance in a Play: Male

Sven Ruygrok as Alan Strang in Equus


Best Featured/Supporting Actress in a Play

Zimkhita Nyoka as Thozama (Xova)


Best Featured/Supporting Actor in a Play

Yamikani Mahaka as Mr M in My Children my Africa


Best Breakthrough Performance

Ann Masina as Venus in Venus vs Modernity


Best Ensemble

Angola Camp 13 by The State Theatre in assoc. with Manti Makhulu


Best Solo Performance in a Production Male/Female

Billy Langa at the Narrator (Tshwalo)


Best Production for Children and Young Audiences

Tiny the Tokoloshe & other African Tales by VR Theatrical


Best Performance in a Production For Young Audiences (Male/Female)

Roberto Pombo as Willy Wonka & Narrator (Charlie and the Chocolate Factory)


Best Director of a Play

Joseph Komani (Xova)


Best Theatre Set Design

2nd Year Faculty Arts (FADA), mentored by Sarah Roberts (Metamorphosis)


Best Costume/Props Design

Koketso Kekana (Xova)


Best Lighting Design/Animations

Oliver Hauser (Metamorphosis)


Lesedi Spirit of Courage Award

Musa Motha


Innovation in Theatre

Rudi Sadler and Johan van der Merwe for Deurnis


Technical Lifetime Achievement Award

Graham Brune and Stan Knight


Lifetime Achievement Award

Annabel Linder


World Impact Award

Athol Fugard


Congratulations to all the winners and nominees

from all of us at


68 views

Add Your Show/Service To Our Directory For FREE During Lockdown

Stay Connected

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Sign up for the latest theatre news, exclusive behind-the-curtain views and ticket deals.

By providing information about theatre and entertainment on our website, Plug In Theatre will not be seen to endorse, recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

Plug In Theatre (Pty) LTD 2020.