Nominations Announced for the 2019/2020 Fleur Du Cap Theatre Awards

The nominees for the prestigious 55th Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards have been unveiled.

Now, the countdown begins to the gala awards function on 22 March when the winners in this performing arts calendar highlight will be announced. The showcase is to be hosted at The Baxter Theatre in Cape Town.


Established in 1965, the annual awards known as South Africa’s leading performing arts competition, focuses on professional theatre productions staged in Cape Town and environs. It is sponsored by Distell and has served as launching pad for many of the country’s most prominent names in theatre, while honouring many of its most established talents.


Congratulating the latest nominees, newly appointed judging panel chairperson Africa Melane says the standard of entries remains world-class. “Each year we’re faced with a very difficult task of having to select from an exceptional, high-quality line-up. Once again, the nominees have set the bar high.


“Well done to everyone and thank you to my fellow judges for their time, dedication and passion.”

A total of 59 productions are in the running for top honours this year.


Listed alphabetically, they are: (W)asem, #HETWO, 3 Susters, 4 Love, An Extraordinarily Ordinary Life, Anthology: Clean Break, Antigone (Not Quite/Quiet), Aunty Merle: It's a Girl!, Benny Bushwacker, Blueberry Toast, Cellist With Rabies, Cenotaph of Dan wa Moriri, Chicago The Musical, Confessions of a Mormon Boy, Danger in the Dark, DEURnis, Die 9de Maand, Dirty Words, Equus, Every Year, Every Day, I'm Walking, Family Secrets, Five Women Wearing the Same Dress, Florence and Wine in the Wilderness, Forever Plaid, G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat), Happy New Year (A Play with Songs), Into the Woods, Kamphoer, Kinky Boots, Klippies van die Grond, Koningin Lear, Krotoa: Eva van die Kaap, Kunene and the King, Macbeth, Nocturne, Offbeat Broadway 5, Ordinary Days, Richard III, Scott, Sê my naam soos 'n Starbucks knaap, Silkworm, Statements After an Arrest Under the Immorality Act, Still, Tales from the Garden, The Epicene Butcher and Other Stories for Consenting Adults, The Glass Menagerie, The Goat, or Who is Sylvia, The Gospel According to Jan Coetzee, The Hucksters, The Old Man and the Sea, The One Who Sings, The Rocky Horror Show, The Room, Ukuwa Kwe Nkaba, Van Wyk: The Storyteller of Riverlea, Vaslav, Winging It! The Turbulent Revelations of Meghan and Shivan, Woza Albert and Zombie Attack.


The panel assessing the productions comprised long-serving members as well as newcomers – all respected experts in their fields unified by unique perspective of the performing arts. Along with Africa Melane as chairperson, they include Dr Beverley Brommert, Maurice Carpede, Marina Griebenow, Thabo Makgolo, Mariana Malan, Roxy Marosa, Dr Wayne Muller, Tracey Saunders, Lwando Scott and Hadley Tituss.

Come the night of the final announcement, the awards will be presented in 24 categories. This will also be when the accolades to acknowledge stand-out innovation in theatre and lifetime achievement will revealed.


Here are the Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards for 2020:


BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT

• The Cenotaph of Dan wa Moriri | Gerard Bester, William Harding and Tony B.

Miyambo

• The Hucksters | Louis Viljoen

• The Room | Brent Palmer

• G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat) | Mandla Mbothwe and original company of

2017-18 Magnet Theatre trainees

• Scott | Morapeleng Molekoa


BEST NEW DIRECTOR

• Emily Child

• FaniswaYisa

• Iman Isaacs and Raezeen Wentworth

• Morapeleng Molekoa

• Tyron Zoutman


BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

• Florence and Watson: The Great Pangolin Mystery

• Jakkalsen Wolf Onbeperk

• Lumka

• Titum-titum

• Vlooien die Storieboek


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

• Abigail Mei, Carlo Daniels, Luxolo Mboso, Siyavuya Gqumehlo, Sivenathi Macibela,

Sizwe Lubengu, Sityhilelo Makupula and Yvonne Msebenzi | G7: OkweBokhwe

(Like/Of a goat) | Various roles

• Carlo Daniels, Motlatji Mjamba, Sive Gubanxa, Siyavuya Gqumehlo, Jason Jacobs,

Balindileka Ngcobo, Sizwe Lubengu, Sivenathi Macibela, Sityhilelo Makupula,

Luxolo Mboso, Abigail Mei, Yvonne Msebenzi and Kanya Viljoen | Antigone (not

quite/quiet) | Various roles

• James Cairns, Taryn Bennett and Jaques de Silva | The Old Man and the Sea | Various

roles

• Jennie Reznek and Faniswa Yisa | Every Year, Every Day, I'm Walking | Various

roles

• Lizz Meiring, Margit Meyer-Rödenbeck and Nicole Holm | 3 Susters | Christine, Anel

and Bianca


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW

• Carlo Daniels | Klippies van die grond | Various roles

• Sandra Prinsloo | Kamphoer | Susan Nell

• Tafara Nyatsanza | Scott | Various roles

• Taryn Bennett | Silkworm | Georgina

• Tony B. Miyambo | The Cenotaph of Dan wa Moriri | Various roles


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC

THEATRE SHOW

• Craig Urbani | Chicago the Musical | Billy Flynn

• Eldon van der Merwe | Danger in the Dark | Chicco

• Tashreeq de Villiers | Aunty Merle: It's a Girl! | Glen Davids/Pastor Jansen

• Tashreeq de Villiers | Danger in the Dark | Lucky

• Tshepo Ncokoane | Kinky Boots | Angel


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC

THEATRE SHOW

• Carmen Maarman | Aunty Merle: It's a Girl! | Soraya Samsodien

• Ilse Klink | Chicago the Musical | Mama Morton

• Jennifer Steyn | Aunty Merle: It's a Girl! | Claire White

• Kate Normington | The Rocky Horror Show | Narrator

• Namisa Mdlalose | Kinky Boots | Lauren


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE

SHOW

• Craig Urbani | The Rocky Horror Show | Frank N Furter

• Earl Gregory | Into the Woods | The Baker

• Earl Gregory | Kinky Boots | Lola

• Elton Landrew | Danger in the Dark | Poison

• Marc Lottering | Aunty Merle: It's a Girl! | Aunty Merle


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE

SHOW

• Bianca Flanders | Krotoa: Eva van de Kaap | Krotoa/Sam

• Didintle Khunou | The Rocky Horror Show | Janet Weiss

• Kate Normington | Into the Woods | The Witch

• Rushney Ferguson | Danger in the Dark | Juanita

• Zolani Mahola | The One Who Sings | Herself


BEST PUPPETRY DESIGN

• Alida van Deventer | The Old Man and the Sea | Old man puppet

• Fred Abrahamse and Marcel Meyer | Macbeth | Fleance

• Jenine Collocott | The Old Man and the Sea | Masks


BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

• Fred Abrahamse | Equus

• Faheem Bardien | The Glass Menagerie

• Ken Billington | Chicago the Musical

• Tim Mitchell | Kinky Boots

• Wolf Britz | Statements After an Arrest under the Immorality Act


BEST SET DESIGN

• Greg King | Into the Woods

• Marcel Meyer | Equus

• Patrick Curtis | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia

• Paul Wills | Kinky Boots

• Wolf Britz | Statements After an Arrest under the Immorality Act


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

• Birrie le Roux | Kinky Boots

• Fred Abrahamse and Marcel Meyer | Macbeth

• Graça Brandão Oliveira | Aunty Merle: It's a Girl!

• Illka Louw and Alicia Wallace | Richard III

• Marcel Meyer | Equus


BEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC, SOUNDSCAPE OR LIVE

PERFORMANCE

• Babalwa Makwetu | G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat)

• Charl-Johan Lingenfelder | Statements After an Arrest under the Immorality Act

• Godfrey Johnson | Vaslav

• Neo Muyanga | Antigone (not quite/quiet)

• Neo Muyanga | Every Year, Every Day, I'm Walking


BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA - MALE

• Bongani Kubheka | La Serva Padrona | Uberto

• Makudupanyane Senaoana | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Tebaldo

• Thando Zwane | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Capellio


BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA - FEMALE

• Ané Pretorius | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Romeo

• Brittany Smith | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Giulietta

• Fleur Barron | Orphée et Eurydice | Orphée

• Nombulelo Yende | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Giulietta

• Siphokazi Molteno | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Romeo


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

• David Viviers | Cellist with Rabies | Rabies Virus

• Edwin van der Walt | Koningin Lear | Corné/Junkie

• Marcel Meyer | The Glass Menagerie | Jim

• Marty Kintu | Florence| Porter

• Sanda Shandu | Richard III | Earl of Richmond/Dorset


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

• Anna-Mart van der Merwe | Koningin Lear | Sumien

• Cassandra-Tendai Mpanda | Richard III | Queen Elizabeth

• Indalo Benett | Florence | Marge

• Jenny Stead | The Glass Menagerie | Laura Wingfield

• Maggie Gericke | Equus | Dora Strang


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

• Antoinette Kellerman | Koningin Lear | Elisabeth Lear

• Dorothy-Ann Gould | Family Secrets | Grazia

• Fiona Ramsay | The Glass Menagerie | Amanda Wingfield

• Indalo Benett | Wine in the Wilderness | Tommy

• Jennifer Steyn | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia | Stevie


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

• Alan Committie | Richard III | Richard III

• Brent Palmer | The Room | Mike

• David Viviers | Macbeth | Lady Macbeth

• Graham Hopkins | Equus | Martin Dysart

• Nicholas Pauling | The Hucksters | Fred


BEST DIRECTOR

• Fred Abrahamse | The Glass Menagerie

• Mandla Mbothwe | G7: OkweBokhwe (Like/Of a goat)

• Maropeleng Molekoa | Scott

• Matthew Wild | Kinky Boots

• Mdu Kweyama | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia


BEST PRODUCTION

• Baxter Theatre Centre | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia

• Eric Abraham and The Fugard Theatre | Kinky Boots

• Magnet Theatre | G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat)

• Morapeleng Molekoa | Scott

• Pieter Toerien | Equus


AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT

• Basetsana Molepo | Afda

• Cantona James | University of Stellenbosch

• Chad Baai | Waterfront Theatre School

• Devonecia Swartz | University of Stellenbosch

• Ntlanhla Kutu | Afda


In tracking upcoming talent, the panel watched more than 35 student performances during the year. It reported the standard at the tertiary institutions has shown tremendous growth and that the trajectory of some students directly to the professional stage is testament to that.


The institutions are ACT Cape Town, AFDA, City Varsity, CTDPS The Centre for Theatre, Dance & Performance Studies at UCT, LAMTA (Luitingh Alexander Musical Theatre Academy), Magnet Theatre, Northlink College, University of Stellenbosch Department of Drama and Waterfront Theatre School.


The event breaks from tradition this year in that public tickets for the event, to be held at the Baxter Theatre in Cape Town on 22 March, will not be available. Rather, the awards ceremony may be followed via the Fleur du Cap YouTube channel.


“Distell is a proud supporter of the arts. It has sponsored the Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards for more than five decades,” says Bridgitte Backman, Distell’s Director of Corporate and Regulatory Affairs. “This year marks the start of a new decade and judging from the standard of nominees, an exciting one for the performing arts in South Africa. Congratulations!”


The 55th Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards are audited by The Finance Man, with legal services provided by Cluver Makotter.

Follow Distell on Twitter (@DistellGroup), Facebook (@DistellGroup) and Youtube (@DistellGroup).

Follow the Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards on Facebook (@FleurduCap) and Twitter (@FDCTheatreAward).

Join the conversation and use the hashtag: #FdCTheatreAwards2020


About the Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards:

The Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards are sponsored by Distell, Africa’s leading producer and marketer of a selection of top-quality spirits, wines, ciders and other ready-to-drink (RTD) beverages, sold across the world. At inception in 1965, the awards were known as the Three Leaf Awards, becoming the Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards in 1978 to celebrate one of Distell’s leading wine brands.

The panel of judges, chaired by a non-voting chairperson, is made up largely of local critics, journalists, writers and drama educators.


Article Taken from: https://www.distell.co.za/newsroom/Fleur-Du-Cap-Theatre-Awards-Announce-Nominees-For-2019-20/

43 views

Stay Connected

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Add Your Show/Service To Our Directory For FREE During Lockdown

For More Information

By providing information about theatre and entertainment on our website, Plug In Theatre will not be seen to endorse, recommend, approve and/or guarantee such events, or any facts, views, advice and/or information contained therein.

Plug In Theatre (Pty) LTD 2019.